SPORTS

"It is the next best thing to being there!"    
  Hobart basketball fan in Arizona

Tune in to WHWS to catch live play-by-play action for over 100 HWS sports games every year!   Sportscasters Ted Baker, Joe Lasky and Ken DeBolt, along with a rotating cadre of student sportscasters, bring the Hobart Statesmen and William Smith Herons home to fans, parents, friends, alumni and fellow students!
Ted Baker



Fall Sports:  We cover all Hobart football games, home and away.   We also cover home games for Hobart and William Smith soccer, and some home games for William Smith field hockey.

Winter Sports: We cover home games for Hobart and William Smith basketball, plus home games and a few away games for Hobart ice hockey.

Spring Sports: We cover home and away games for Hobart and William Smith lacrosse.

Joe Lasky
Please note: HOB football games and HOB lacrosse games are on our sister station, WEOS 89.7FM.  See the below schedule for details.

For the latest updates, live video webcasts, and Live Stats for most games, check out http://www.hwsathletics.com/

2014 WINTER/SPRING SPORTS BROADCASTS ON WEOS/WHWS

1/14- WS vs. RIT  Bristol Gym                             6pm              
             Hobart vs. RIT                                          8pm

1/18 – Hobart vs. Potsdam    The Cooler            7pm             

1/24- WS vs. Skidmore  Bristol Gym                   6pm              
1/24- Hobart vs. Skidmore                                    8pm

1/25- WS vs. Rensselaer     Bristol Gym             6pm             
1/25- Hobart vs. Rensselaer                                 8pm

1/31- Hobart vs. Nazareth  The Cooler                7pm              
 2/1 - Hobart vs. Nazareth    The Cooler              4pm              

 2/7 – WS vs. Bard  Bristol Gym                           6pm             
 2/7 - Hobart vs. Bard                                             8pm

2/8 - WS vs. Vassar         Bristol Gym                   2pm              
2/8 – Hobart vs. Vassar                                         4pm
2/8 – Hobart vs. Elmira  The Cooler                     7pm             

2/14 – WS vs. Clarkson   Bristol Gym                  6pm            
2/14 - Hobart vs. Clarkson                                    8pm  

2/15 – Hobart vs. Siena  Boswell Field                1pm            
2/15 – WS vs. St. Lawrence  Bristol Gym            2pm           
2/15 – Hobart vs. St. Lawrence                            4pm

2/18 – WS vs. Union    Bristol Gym                       6pm          
2/18 -  Hobart vs. Union                                         8pm

2/26 ECAC Hockey Play In Game
2/26 Liberty League Men’s and Women’s  Basketball Semifinals
3/1   Liberty League Men’s and Women’s  Basketball Semifinals
3/1  ECAC Hockey Semifinals
3/8 ECAC Hockey Championship

2/22 – Hobart vs. Cornell   Ithaca, NY                     1pm            

3/1 - Hobart vs. Binghamton Boswell Field            1pm           
3/1 – WS vs. St. John Fisher   Pittsford, NY           1pm           

3/4 – Hobart vs. Colgate    Hamilton, NY                 6pm           

3/5 - WS vs. Cortland     Boswell Field                    4pm           

3/8 –WS vs. Nazareth     Boswell Field                    Noon          
3/8 – Hobart vs. Brown Hempstead, NY                  4pm         

3/11- Hobart vs. Canisius Buffalo, NY                     7pm          

3/12 –WS vs. Hamilton  Clinton, NY                         5pm          

3/15- Hobart vs. Robert Morris Boswell Field         1pm          

3/18- WS vs. Amherst   OLANDO, FL                           

3/20- WS vs. Babson     OLANDO, FL                           

3/22- Hobart vs. Bryant   Smithfield, RI                       1pm          

3/28- WS vs. St. Lawrence   Boswell Field                  4pm          

3/29- Hobart vs. Mount St. Mary’s Emmitsburg, MD   Noon       
3/29- WS vs. Clarkson Boswell Field                            2pm         

4/4- WS vs. Rensselaer  Troy, NY                                  4pm         

4/5- Hobart vs. Sacred Heart      Boswell Field             1pm         
4/5- WS vs. Skidmore    Saratoga Springs, NY             2pm          

4/8 –WS vs. Ithaca   Ithaca, NY                                       5pm         

4/11- WS vs. Vassar   Boswell Field                               2pm         
4/11- Hobart vs. Wagner   Staten Island, NY                 7pm         

4/12- WS vs. Bard   Boswell Field                                   2pm          

4/18 –WS vs. Rochester    Rochester, NY                      4pm         

4/19- WS vs. RIT    Henrietta, NY                                    2pm          
4/19- Hobart vs. Syracuse   Boswell Field                     3pm         

4/26- Hobart vs. Saint Joseph’s   Boswell Field           1pm          
4/26- WS vs. Union   Boswell Field                                 6pm         

Liberty League Women’s Lacrosse Tournament
5/2-  Semifinals
5/3- Championship

NEC Men’s Lacrosse Tournament
5/1 –Semifinals
5/3 Championship


Hobart Lacrosse is broadcast on WEOS 89.5 fm and 90.3 fm.
All other games are broadcast on WHWS 105.7 fm.